P-3 Visas

P-3 Visas

BACKGROUND

The P-3 classification applies to you if you are coming temporarily to the United States to perform, teach or coach as artists or entertainers, individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.

For a P-3 visa, you must be coming to the United States either individually or as a group for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation. In addition, you must be coming to the United States to participate in a cultural event or events which will further the understanding or development of your art form. The program may be of a commercial or noncommercial nature.


COMMON QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

What documents do I need for a P-3 to prove “cultural uniqueness”?

How long can I stay on a P-3 visa/status?

Can my spouse and children come with me on P-3?

Can my spouse and children work while on P-4 status (dependent of a P-3)?

Can support personnel who are not performers come with my P-3 group as well?

What if I have more questions on a P-3 visas?

 

What documents do I need for a P-3 to prove “cultural uniqueness”?

To demonstrate the group and the event is culturally unique, you must provide:

  • An explanation of the event and itinerary
  • Affidavits, testimonials or letters from recognized experts attesting to the authenticity of your or your group’s skills in performing, presenting, coaching or teaching the unique and traditional art forms and giving the credentials of the expert including the basis of his or her knowledge of your or your group’s skills; OR documentation that your or your group’s performance is culturally unique as evidenced by reviews in newspapers, journals or other published materials.
  • Documentation that all of the performances or presentations will be culturally unique events such as brochures, advertisements, website, etc. that describe the event.

How long can I stay on a P-3 visa/status?

P-3’s are approved for 1 year increments and can be granted as long as the event(s) are expected to last.

Can my spouse and children come with me on P-3?

Yes, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may obtain P-4 status. Your dependents may not engage in employment, but may attend school or college.

Can my spouse and children work while on P-4 status (dependent of a P-3)?

No. There is currently no facility for employment authorization for a P-4 dependent.

Can support personnel who are not performers come with my P-3 group as well?

Yes, essential support personnel who are an integral part of the performance of a P- 3 artist or entertainer and who perform support services that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker, are eligible for P-3 classification. Support personnel may include coaches, scouts, trainers and other team officials and referees.

What if I have more questions on a P-3 visas?

Please feel free to contact us for a free initial consultation. We would be happy to answer any questions regarding P-3 that you may have.


This list of questions is not exhaustive. If you have any particular questions or concerns regarding P-3 status, please feel free to contact the Fok Immigration Law at info@jfoklaw.com.  The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.